Bangalore to Chennai Online Bus Ticket Booking

location_on
Top cities
  • Ahmedabad
  • Bangalore
  • Chennai
  • Pune
  • Hyderabad
  • Mumbai
  • Goa
  • Delhi
  • Jaipur
  • Pondicherry
  • Lucknow
  • Indore
  • Kolkata
  • Coimbatore
  • Surat
not_listed_location
Top cities
  • Ahmedabad
  • Bangalore
  • Chennai
  • Pune
  • Hyderabad
  • Mumbai
  • Goa
  • Delhi
  • Jaipur
  • Pondicherry
  • Lucknow
  • Indore
  • Kolkata
  • Coimbatore
  • Surat
Proceed with 0 seats

Bangalore to Chennai buses on : 29-01-2020

Bangalorearrow_right_altChennai

Sort By

Departure
Duration
Arrival
Fare
Seats

Sort By

Departure
Duration
Fare

Bharathi Travels

MANIPAL _BANG_CHENNAI R1

6:10 am

Majestic

6:55

1:05 pm

KANCHIPURAM TOL...

550

20

Bharathi Travels

CHENNAI MORNING

6:30 am

Mejestic

6:00

12:30 pm

VELLE GATE BYE ...

500

18

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

Mumbai-Bng-Chennai Scania/Volvo

7:30 am

Majestic Ananda...

6:30

2:00 pm

#105,100 Feet R...

500

34

Seabird Tourists

NEW B11R VOLVO Multi Axle Semi Sleeper AC ,Video

8:15 am

K R Puram Ganes...

7:00

3:15 pm

Opp Meenakshi M...

450

16

Greenline Bus

9:00 am

Majestic

6:15

3:15 pm

Kanchepuram ByP...

550

26

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore To Chennai

11:00 am

Kalasipalyam

7:30

6:30 pm

Vellore

475

30

Bharathi Travels

2:00 pm

Majestic

6:00

8:00 pm

Poonamallee By ...

525

21

Manish Travels

BANGALORE-CHENNAI-4236

2:30 pm

Majestic

6:00

8:30 pm

Bypass

599

37

Greenline Bus

4:30 pm

Majestic (Anand...

6:30

11:00 pm

jeyachandran te...

560

26

Bharathi Travels

5:00 pm

Majestic

6:00

11:00 pm

SRIPERUMBADUR

599

26

Bharathi Travels

7:00 pm

Mejestic

5:30

12:30 am

Poonamallee By ...

525

38

Apple Bus

2+1 A/C Sleeper

9:15 pm

Kalasipalayam

8:20

5:35 am

Kanchipuram

599

13

Bharathi Travels

BHARATHI TRAVELS

9:30 pm

Shanthinager

6:00

3:30 am

Opp To A2B Swee...

600

20

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore To Chennai

9:45 pm

Kalasipalyam

6:45

4:30 am

Vellore

449

34

IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Luxuria sleeper

9:45 pm

Mysore road sat...

6:26

4:11 am

Vellore Highway

610

21

Royal Travels

Bangalore to Chennai

10:00 pm

Tin Factory

7:00

5:00 am

Perumbatur

600

33

KMRL Kalaimakal

2+1 A/C Sleeper

10:00 pm

Madiwala (KMRL ...

6:45

4:45 am

Sriperumbudur

750

10

SMA Travels

BLR-CHE 2

10:00 pm

KALASIPALYAM

7:00

5:00 am

near golden tra...

610

15

SEA DREAM TRAVELS

2X1(36) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

10:00 pm

Kenkeri bus sto...

9:10

7:10 am

Chengalpattu to...

611

36

IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Hitech ac sleeper

10:15 pm

Majestic opp si...

6:15

4:30 am

Sriperumbudur

610

25

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

10:15 pm

8th Mile

6:45

5:00 am

#105,100 Feet R...

599

10

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore To Chennai

10:30 pm

Kalasipalyam

6:30

5:00 am

Sriperumbudur

600

15

KMRL Kalaimakal

2+1 A/C Sleeper

10:30 pm

Madiwala (KMRL ...

6:30

5:00 am

Sriperumbudur

750

16

Seabird Tourists

B11R VOLVO Multi Axle Semi Sleeper AC ,Video

10:30 pm

Anandarao Circl...

7:00

5:30 am

#125/1045 Ponam...

450

38

UST Bus

2+1 A/C Sleeper

10:30 pm

Majestic

6:00

4:30 am

Sriperambadur

756

18

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

10:30 pm

Kalyan Nagar

6:30

5:00 am

Poonamalle Bypa...

850

17

SPS Travels

SPS TRAVELS

10:40 pm

Kalasipalyam

7:05

5:45 am

Sri Perumbabhur...

350

29

KPN Travels

VOLVO 2+1 PREMIUM MULTI AXLE BERTH SLEEPER : 36 A/C

10:45 pm

KALASIPALAYAM(K...

7:00

5:45 am

GUINDY(KPN)

840

30

YBM Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

11:00 pm

Kalyan Nagar

6:30

5:30 am

Poonamalle Bypa...

850

24

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore To Chennai

11:00 pm

Kalasipalyam

7:00

6:00 am

Sriperumbudur T...

650

17

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (34) SLEEPER, AC, LCD

11:00 pm

Anand Rao Circl...

6:30

5:30 am

Sriperumbudur

750

17

UST Bus

2+1 A/C Sleeper

11:00 pm

Mekhri Circle (...

6:00

5:00 am

Sriperambadur

716

16

Orange Tours and Travels

2 + 1 (34) SLEEPER, AC, LCD

11:00 pm

Marathahalli - ...

7:00

6:00 am

Poonamali

700

13

Seabird Tourists

11:00 pm

Jayanagar 4th B...

7:00

6:00 am

Near Hotel High...

450

40

Royal Travels

Bangalore-Chennai

11:00 pm

Majestic Anand ...

6:30

5:30 am

Vigneshwara The...

600

36

Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)

2+1 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Premium Sleeper

11:15 pm

Madiwala

5:45

5:00 am

Kanchipuram Byp...

500

35

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

Bangalore - Chennai A/C Sleeper

11:15 pm

Majestic Gandhi...

7:00

6:15 am

#105,100 Feet R...

800

24

Roshan Tours and Travels

2+1 A/C Sleeper

11:15 pm

Nayanadahalli

5:30

4:45 am

Kanchipuram Byp...

649

13

SMA Travels

S M A TRAVELS

11:30 pm

KALASIPALYAM

6:30

6:00 am

BYE PASS near g...

510

22

Bharathi Travels

11:30 pm

Shanthinager

5:30

5:00 am

KANCHIPURAM TOL...

590

18

Jabbar Travels

Bangalore to Chennai

11:30 pm

Indira Nagar (P...

6:00

5:30 am

Poonamallee

350

22

SEA DREAM TRAVELS

2X1(36) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

11:30 pm

Kenkeri bus sto...

6:00

5:30 am

Kanchipuram bye...

1017

36

SEA DREAM TRAVELS

2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland

11:30 pm

Shanthi nagar b...

6:00

5:30 am

Sriperumbudur

917

30

SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited

MYSORE- CHENNAI (CONNECTING)

11:30 pm

K R Puram (Pick...

6:30

6:00 am

#105,100 Feet R...

500

50

G P M TRAVELS

2X1(41) NAC Seater-Sleeper Ashok leyland air suspension

11:45 pm

Kalspalayam

6:25

6:10 am

Poonamalle bypa...

357

32

GeePee Travels

Bangalore-Chennai 11:49 PM NON AC SEATER CUM SLEEPER NEW

11:49 pm

Kalasipalayam

7:11

7:00 am

poonamalle byep...

284

31

Bharathi Travels

11:55 pm

Shanthinager

6:05

6:00 am

SRIPERUMBADUR

600

17

G P T

2X1(41) NAC Seater-Sleeper New brand hi tech non ac

11:59 pm

Kalspalayam

6:31

6:30 am

Koyembedu omni ...

357

27

Bus Operator First Bus Last Bus Durations
Bharathi Travels 6:10 am 11:55 pm 6:55
SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited 7:30 am 11:30 pm 6:00
Seabird Tourists 8:15 am 11:00 pm 6:30
Greenline Bus 9:00 am 4:30 pm 7:00
Jabbar Travels 11:00 am 11:30 pm 6:15
Manish Travels 2:30 pm 2:30 pm 7:30
Apple Bus 9:15 pm 9:15 pm 6:00
IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri 9:45 pm 10:15 pm 6:00
Royal Travels 10:00 pm 11:00 pm 6:30
KMRL Kalaimakal 10:00 pm 10:30 pm 6:00
SMA Travels 10:00 pm 11:30 pm 5:30
SEA DREAM TRAVELS 10:00 pm 11:30 pm 8:20
UST Bus 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 6:00
YBM Travels 10:30 pm 11:00 pm 6:45
SPS Travels 10:40 pm 10:40 pm 6:26
KPN Travels 10:45 pm 10:45 pm 7:00
Orange Tours and Travels 11:00 pm 11:00 pm 6:45
Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT) 11:15 pm 11:15 pm 7:00
Roshan Tours and Travels 11:15 pm 11:15 pm 9:10
G P M TRAVELS 11:45 pm 11:45 pm 6:15
GeePee Travels 11:49 pm 11:49 pm 6:45
G P T 11:59 pm 11:59 pm 6:30

Bangalore to Chennai bus service

No of buses : 48

Starting fare : 284

Bangalore to Chennai bus distance

Time taken :6:55 hrs (aprox)

Total operators : 22

Bus from Bangalore to Chennai

A convenient mode of travel while commuting from Bangalore to Chennai is by taking a bus. The time taken to complete the bus journey is dependent on traffic, roads and climatic conditions.The bus companies adopt safety measures while running their buses from Bangalore and Chennai. The smooth availability of bus service creates travel convenience for many people travelling from Bangalore to Chennai.

Operator service on this route

A number of efficient operators run buses from Bangalore to Chennai. They ensure a supply of trustworthy, punctual and comfortable bus services. Mentioned below are the list of bus operators providing different types of buses from Bangalore to Chennai. These operators are :

  • Bharathi Travels
  • SRS Travels and Logistics Private Limited
  • Seabird Tourists
  • Greenline Bus
  • Jabbar Travels
  • Manish Travels
  • Apple Bus
  • IntrCity SmartBus-RailYatri
  • Royal Travels
  • KMRL Kalaimakal
  • SMA Travels
  • SEA DREAM TRAVELS
  • UST Bus
  • YBM Travels
  • SPS Travels
  • KPN Travels
  • Orange Tours and Travels
  • Thirumal Alaghu Travels (TAT)
  • Roshan Tours and Travels
  • G P M TRAVELS
  • GeePee Travels
  • G P T

Major boarding points in Bangalore

Most of the buses pass through major boarding terminals in Bangalore. These help commuters board the bus from their nearest location. Bangalore's boarding points are :

  • Mekhri Circle (Bus Stop)
  • Kodigehalli Gate
  • Esteem Mall
  • Hebbala Bus Depot (Opp City Centre)
  • Lumbini Garden (Main Gate)
  • Manyanta Tech Park (Indian Oil Bus Stop)
  • Kalyan Nager (Croma Bus Stop)
  • Babusa Palaya Near Panchamuki Ganesa Temple
  • Banaswadi (Opp Nandhi Toyota)
  • Rama Murthy Nager (Near Subway)
  • Tin Factory
  • KR Puram Railway Station
  • Marathathalli Multiplex
  • Marathahalli
  • Cessna Business Park
  • Bellandur
  • Sarjapura Flyover
  • HSR Layout(Agra Anjaneyar)
  • Madiwala UST Lounge
  • Madiwala Police Station
  • Silk Board
  • Electronic City Toll Gate
  • Bommasandra
  • Chandapur
  • Attibele Toll Gate

Major droping points in Chennai

There are different types of buses that offer dropping points at various locations in Chennai. Theese buses come in distinct categories and styles. A traveller may choose any one from the category of buses as per their travel interest. Chennai's dropoff points are :

  • Kanchipuram Bypass
  • Sriperumbuthur
  • Poonamallee KFC
  • Maduravoyal Earikarai
  • Maduravoyal MGR College
  • Koyambedu
  • Koyambedu (Election Commission Ofc)
  • MMDA Busstop
  • Vadapalani
  • Ashok Pillar
  • Kasi Theatre
  • Ambal Nagar
  • Cipet Bus stop (Olympia Tech Park)
  • Guindy Railway Station
  • Little Mount
  • Adyar (TAT office)
  • SRP Tools (Apollo Proton)
  • Perungudi Toll gate
  • Thuraipakkam
  • Mettukuppam
  • Karapakkam
  • Shollinganallur Accenture
  • Shollinganallur (Aloft)
  • Sathyabama College
  • Semmancheri Busstop
  • Navalur AGS
  • Navalur Tollgate
  • Siruseri SIPOT IT Park

Bangalore to Chennai bus types

Various types of buses serving passengers from Bangalore to Chennai ensuring safety and comfort. A few bus services are:

  • MANIPAL _BANG_CHENNAI R1
  • CHENNAI MORNING
  • Mumbai-Bng-Chennai Scania/Volvo
  • NEW B11R VOLVO Multi Axle Semi Sleeper AC ,Video
  • Bangalore To Chennai
  • BANGALORE-CHENNAI-4236
  • 2+1 A/C Sleeper
  • BHARATHI TRAVELS
  • 2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Luxuria sleeper
  • Bangalore to Chennai
  • BLR-CHE 2
  • 2X1(36) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland
  • 2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Hitech ac sleeper
  • B11R VOLVO Multi Axle Semi Sleeper AC ,Video
  • SPS TRAVELS
  • VOLVO 2+1 PREMIUM MULTI AXLE BERTH SLEEPER : 36 A/C
  • 2 + 1 (34) SLEEPER, AC, LCD
  • Bangalore-Chennai
  • 2+1 A/C MultiAxle Volvo Premium Sleeper
  • Bangalore - Chennai A/C Sleeper
  • S M A TRAVELS
  • 2X1(30) AC -Sleeper Ashok leyland
  • MYSORE- CHENNAI (CONNECTING)
  • 2X1(41) NAC Seater-Sleeper Ashok leyland air suspension
  • Bangalore-Chennai 11:49 PM NON AC SEATER CUM SLEEPER NEW
  • 2X1(41) NAC Seater-Sleeper New brand hi tech non ac

When you book your bus from Bangalore to Chennai at BusNext.com you are eligible for future exclusive offers and surprise gifts

You can now book Bangalore to Chennai bus tickets on BusNext.com. You can also avail exciting BusNext offers while buying tickets online. Make the most of your journey hassle-free with online bus reservation procedures.

About Bangalore

Bangalore/Bengaluru is a beautiful City in Karnataka State. It is the capital of the Karnataka. This city is located in southern India on the Deccan Plateau at an elevation of over 900m above sea level. Bangalore is known as both the ‘Garden City’ and ‘The Silicon Valley of India’. It is a techie’s paradise, boasting the highest concentration of IT companies in the entire country. Although Bangalore may not have as many iconic attractions as other major cities in the Country, it does have a great mix of history, architecture, culture, nature spirituality and spirituality. Here are the best tourist spot to visit in and around Bangalore are Bangalore Palace, National Gallery of Modern Art, Tipu Sultan's Palace and Fort, Krishna Rajendra (KR) Market, Lalbagh Botanical Garden, Cubbon Park, Vidana Soudha, Ulsoor Lake, ISKCON Temple, Bull Temple, Bilikal Rangaswamy Betta, Kemp Fort Shiva Temple, Bannerghatta National Park, Nandi Hills and much more.



About Chennai

Chennai is also known by its former name Madras. Chennai is the capital of Tamil Nadu state. It is Located on the Coromandel Coast off the Bay of Bengal. Chennai is on the Coromandel coast of the Bay of Bengal and It has the 2nd longest beachfront of any municipality in the world. Chennai is the biggest cultural, economic and educational centre of south India. This city is among the most visited Indian cities by foreign tourists. Chennai city has some beautiful beach resorts and spiritual centres. The beautiful Marina Beach is the pride of Chennai city. Places to visit in and around Chennai are Covelong Beach, Marina Beach, Mahabalipuram, Sri Parthasarathy Temple, Birla Planetarium, Elliot’s Beach, Valluvar Kottam, Kapaleeshwar Temple, Connemara Public Library, Nettukuppam, Guindy National Park and Snake Park, Vellankani Shrine, Mylapore, Vivekanandar House, Royapuram Fishing Harbour, Arignar Anna Zoological Park, Crocodile Bank, Muttukadu, Pulicat Lake & Bird Sanctuary and much more.



Busnext reviews: 4.6 based on 488 reviews